The Rhesus macaque is a primate belonging to the Old World monkey family. Found in Asia, this common and wide-ranging species inhabits a larger area than any other non-human primate.
The walrus is a semiaquatic marine mammal characterized by its large size, long tusks and moustache-like whiskers. The walrus belongs to the group Pinnipedia, which is also home to the walrus’s closest relatives: the seals and sea lions. The walrus is the only living member of the family Odobenidae. It is found in shallow Arctic and sub-Arctic waters, where it forages for mollusks and other marine animals.
Read on to discover more about this distinctive Arctic animal…
The sand cat, Felis margarita, is the only wild cat that lives primarily in desert habitats. It is found in arid regions with sparse vegetation in North Africa, the Middle East and parts of Central Asia. Slightly smaller than a domestic cat, the sand cat has several adaptations for living in the desert, including furry paws, large ears and a thick, sand-colored coat.
Sand cats are opportunistic feeders and hunt a variety of prey animals, including venomous vipers.
Read on for the complete lowdown on this remarkable felid…
Water buffalo facts, pictures and in-depth information. Discover one of the world’s most important domesticated animals and its wild ancestor, the wild water buffalo.
The groundhog – also known as a woodchuck – is a burrowing rodent in the squirrel family Sciuridae. It is found in grasslands and forests of the USA and Canada, and is unusual among marmots for living in lowland areas.
A groundhog named Punxsutawney Phil is central to the traditional Groundhog Day celebrations held each year on the 2nd of February in Punxsutawney, Pennsylvania.
It’s said that if Phil emerges from his burrow and is able to see his shadow, then there will be six more weeks of winter. If Phil cannot see his shadow, then spring will arrive early!
Sadly, this year (2021) Phil did see his shadow!
On this page you’ll find groundhog facts, pictures and in-depth information on the species…
The elk is the second-largest species of deer in the world (only the moose is larger). It is found in forest, shrubland and grassland habitats in North America and eastern Asia. Bull elk are characterized by their impressive, branched antlers and loud “bugling” cries, which can be heard during the fall mating season.
Elk are thought to have evolved about 20 million years ago in the steppe regions of Beringia, a mass of land that once stretched between Siberia in northeastern Asia and Alaska in northwestern North America.
Today, the total elk population numbers around two million individuals, and is thought to be increasing. The species’ conservation rating is “Least Concern”.
Read on for more elk facts…
The raccoon is a mid-sized mammal that is widespread throughout much of North America. It is a member of the carnivoran family Procyonidae, which also includes animals such as coatis and ringtails. The raccoon originally lived in forests, but this adaptable animal is today found in a wide variety of additional habitats, including urban environments.
The gray fox is a small, omnivorous, new world fox species belonging to the family Canidae (the dog family). Sometimes known as the “tree fox” or “cat fox”, the gray fox is one of only two canid species that can climb trees.
Although the gray fox is fairly common, it is elusive and can prove difficult to spot in the wild. It is widespread across North and Central America and is found from southern Canada all the way down to Venezuela and Columbia.
The North American porcupine is the second-largest rodent found in North America (the largest is the North American beaver). This slow-moving mammal spends much of its life in the trees, and is mainly active at night. Like all porcupines, the North American porcupine has a coat of sharp quills. The quills, which are actually modified hairs, serve as a defense against predators.
Read on for more North American porcupine facts…
The nine-banded armadillo Dasypus novemcinctus is a mid-sized burrowing mammal with flexible, bone-plated armor covering its head, back and tail. The species, one of 21 living armadillos, is found in South, Central, and southern North America, and is the only armadillo regularly found in the USA.
Read on for nine-banded armadillo facts, pictures and in-depth information…
The bighorn sheep Ovis canadensis is the largest wild sheep native to North America. The species gets its name from the massive, curled horns of the male, which are used to fight other males in order to establish dominance within a herd. The sound of the crashing horns of battling bighorns can be heard from up to a mile away.
This iconic North American mammal is usually found in rugged, rocky terrain. Its specially-adapted hooves allow it to traverse the steep cliffs and make leaps from ledge to ledge with apparent ease.
The bighorn sheep is the state mammal of both Colorado and Nevada, and the provincial mammal of Alberta.
Continue reading for more bighorn sheep facts, pictures and information…